Our supporters, Funders, Doners...

We couldn't do this amazing work without a huge support-network. Thank you to all who have a big and small part of encouraging creativity and healing through art!

We appreciate and honour you!

 

 

 

Funders 2020: 

Ackerman Family Trust

Bischöfliches Hilfswerk Misereor e.V.

Casa Labia Fondazione

Chic Mamas do Care

DG Murray Trust

GLS Bank

Elma Philanthropies

Freunde der Erziehungskunst e.V.

Fynbos Foundation

Mary Oppenheimer & Daughters Foundation

Oswald Kurr

Peter Ustinov Foundation

Rolf Stephan Nussbaum Foundation

Smiling Heart e.V.

Sophia Foundation

WeWork South Africa Socio Economic Development

Supporters 2019-2020:

Andrew Gorman, Anette Brandes, Angela Gorman, Anthea Lott, Artsauce, Assitej SA, Barbara Kelly, Benjamin Felis, Birgit Eckl, CAFDA, CAN Network, Cape Cola Company, Casa Labia Cultural Centre, Charles Ainslie, Cheryl Philip, Cheryl Shapiro, Cloene Jordaan, Creative Skills Factory, Danny Bischoff, Dr. Petra Stemplinger, Dr RA Naidu, Dream Center Educare, Edna Swart, Emanuele Pollio, Epic Print, Erika Hauff-Cramer, Faika Green, Faldilah Green, Goetheschule Goslar, Graham Finlayson, Hannes Bernatzeder, Hero in my Hood, Hildegund Kurr, Ihata Shelter, Ilka Stein, Isa-Lee Jacobs, Jamala Safari, Jerome Cornelius, Jessica Meredith, John Winshield, Jonathan Schrire, Julie Killias, Kevin Kelly, Kirstie Samson, Lila Kelly, Lions Club Tokai, Lorraine Forbes, Lynda Levetan, Mandy Lomberg, Marielle Higler - van Hal, Marina da Gama Association, Mario Claasen, Michelle Jones Phillipson, Montebello Design Centre, Muizenberg High School, Nasheetah Khan, Natasha Meyer, New World Foundation, Nicky Bush, Nicole Brink, Norval Foundation, Oswald Kurr, Prof. Joachim Schuler, Robert Jansen van Vuuren, Rupert Museum, Seidler Roland, Shawco, Shona Saayman, Smart Kingdom, Sonja Niederhumer, Stacey Valentyn, Steenberg Primary School, Sue Wildish, Sunflower Project, Susanne French, Tamryn Coats, Tanja Truscott, The Bread Company Artisan Bakery, The Wild Goose Artisan Bakery, Thielshaad Karriem, Travel Click, True North, Ubomi, Ulrike Schmidt, Waleed Taliep, Wiebke Nedel, Young Blood Africa , Yumna Orrie.

 

Donors 2019-2020: 

Andrea Kamml, Andrew Quenitore, Anka Draugelates, Annegret Hildegard Drost, Annike Pienaar, Beatrice Roggenbach, Bettina Ravanelli, Brandice Thompson, Bruno Killias, Cape Cola Company, Chris O’Connor, Christa Hennig, Christina Rakebrandt, Cindy Jochheim, Danielle Horwitz, David Deetlefs, Divja Rajan, Eberhard Katschke, Edward Williams, Elisabeth Wankerl, Francois Duminy, Gisela Bareiß, Goetheschule Goslar, Heide Schallenberg, Hildegard Kröger, Jana Pedrotti, Jarod Hanson, Jocelyn Rodenbach, Karl Otto Hopf, Kate Crane Briggs, Kate Hewson, Katja Kröger, Klaus Bubenzer, Klaus Schmidt, Klaus Zehndbauer, Kreszenz Fuerst, Lee van Zyl, Linda Werneke, Lorenz & Astrid Haeckl, M.u.M. Wiehen, Marielle & Artist Friends, Marielle Higler, Marina David, Matthis Wankerl, Murray Turner, Nicola Schwenkert, Oswald Kurr, Paola Giachetti, Paul Gerhard Trocha, Paul Quirk, Rae Red Puppetry, Rama Naidu, Richard Mulholland, Run Walk for Life Somerset West Ladies, Saul Aaron Mirkin, Sigrid Glemnitz, Stephanie Mayer- Staley, Sylvia Labia, Tavish Forsyth, Tom Boardman, Tracky Willig, Ulrike Albrecht, Ulrike Schmidt, Veronique Susman, Wiebke Nedel, Wilfried Kröger.

Volunteers 2019-2020: 

Akhona Gom, Angela Gorman, Axe-Desiree Walters, Bronwen Beckett, Courtney Lee Smith, Fayna Ebel, Fezeka Madikizela, Franziska Metz, Freya Jaekel, Jerome Lewin, Jill Van Dugteren, Josephine Nicholas, Jule Nestler, Katharine Nombi Manyandi (In Loving Memory), Kirsty MacLennan, Krisztina Nagy, Marie Hozak, Marielle Higler-van Hal, Marla Pfleiderer, Melissa McLaren, Mendy Thobinkosi, Mika Springer,Nancy Krisch, Nicky Corker, Nosapho Mabusela, Rinchen Van Rijswijk, Robyn, Roshini Adams, Salihou Harris, Sandra Cloete, Sekalela Kwatsha, Shelley Mclaren, Sihle Mpoyiya, Tamara Chetty, Tanya Oktober, Thokozile Dhodho, Zuzita Anderson.

Material donations 2019-2020:

1st Muizenberg Cubs, Amie Robinson, Andrea Brand, Angela & Zeke (Sustainable.co.za), Angela Hough Maxwell, Angela-Lee Wright, Antonia Labia, Artsauce, Aunty Adela, Barbara Wiegard, Brandice Thompson, Brendan Bussy, Bronwyn and Jordi Hesketh, Cape Guild of Weavers, Cape Town Carnival, Carol Bishop, Casa Labia Cultural Centre, Cassidy Urie, Catherine Collingwood, Cathy Pouret, Chad Keys and Party, Chantal Burns, Chantel Whyley, Chic Mamas Do Care, Chris Gleason, Christoph Karl, City of Cape Town (Gillian), Cucina Labia Restaurant, Culture Connect, Dale Langford, Davisville Middle School Teachers, Delecia Forbes, Divya Rajan, Edna Swart, Els Dorrat, Epic Print, Farm 2 Table, Food Jams, Freya Oliver, Gabreil Tanglao, Gadija Abraham, German Embassy, Global Unique Fabrics, Hadeco, I Framez, I Scream & Red, iThemba Primary School (Trevor Alexander), Jarod Hanson, Karen de Klerk, Karen Suskin, Kate Crane Briggs, Katharina Hemmers, Kelso Frames, Kirstie Samson, Lasse Presting (Cape Cola Company), Leanne Porter, Life and Brand Portfolio, Lionel Chanarin, Lisa Storey, Mandy Lomberg, Mara Fleischer, Margie Peacock, Margit Serdl, Marielle Higler - van Hal, Marlene Münchsmeier, Mary Ellen Wolfinger, Matthew James Owen, Maya Faye Maxwell, Meghan Buchanan, Melanie Stewart, Melissa Collins, Michael A Pope, Michelle & Lauren (Dog Ear Editions), Microsoft Office, Mike Hercules, Mirjam Macleod, Monica and Carole Nevin Designs, Montebello Design Centre, Moonlighting Productions, Muizenberg High School, Mujaahid Philander, Nerina de Villiers, Nicky Schwenkert, Nicola Dugmore, Norval Foundation, Noy Pullen, Pam Deiner, Pam Tilley, Patrick March Middel School Educator, Paul Kahanowitz, Paul Quirk, Paul Train, Paula Dugmore, Petra Lemmer (The Joinery), Philippa Clemo, PrimeArt, Rachel Arens, Rae Red Puppetry, Real Bakery, Romans Pizza, Ruppert Museum Stellenbosh, Ruth Friedmann, Sam Cook, Sandra Makielski, Sarah Hicks, Saul Aaron Mirkin, Selina Orsi- Coutts, Shona Saayman, Sigrid Glemnitz, Simba Chisvo, Sonja Niederhumer, Sonya le Roux, Southern Destinations, Stockton Goods, Sue Kaplan, Sustainable.co.za, Sylvia Labia, Tamryn Coats, Tavia la Folette, Tavish Forsyth, Terry Witter (Horizon Capital (Pty)Ltd), The Joinery, The Lunch Box Fund, The Shed, Tobias Wrona, Tom Boardman Travel Click, Trevor Dix, Twaits Family, Veronique Susman-Savigne, Vineyard Hotel, Virginia Ogilvie Thompson, Wendy Turner, Win Johnson, Tina Harcourt-Wood(WordWorks), Zeitz MOCAA, Zeke Murphy, Zubair Philander.

Partners 2019-2020:

A Gorman Photography, After School Game Changer, Afterschool Game Changer, Capricorn Business Park, Capricorn Primary School, Casa Labia Cultural Centre, Catholic Welfare Development, Charlene Jefferies, City of Cape Town Parks and Recreation Department, Communiversity of South Africa, Craft and Design Institute, Culture Connect, District Six Homecoming Centre, Edu-Africa Volunteers, Educape, Fit for Life, Foundations for Life, Freunde der Erziehungskunst, Goedgedacht Farm, Goethe Schule Goslar, I Scream & Red, Imibala Trust, Irma Stern Museum, iThemba Primary School, IZIKO South African National Gallery, Jacqui Farr, Kate Crane Briggs, Kseniya Fullinova, Kunst und Kultur Bastei Ingolstadt, Lefika il Phodiso, Lionel Chanarin, Living Arts Foundation, Mara Fleischer, Mary van Blomenstein (Irma Stern Museum), Masifunde Learner Development, Montebello Design Centre, Muizenberg High School, Norval Foundation, Novalis Ubuntu Institute, Party with a Purpose (Kit the Kid), Rupert Museum Stellenbosh, Rural Development Support Programe (RDSP), Russel Brown, Smiling Heart e.V., Surf Board, Tekioo Design Technology, The Jungle Theatre Company, The Learning Trust, The Shed, The Sozo Foundation, The Trust Connection, Thornton Road Primary, Towson University, Trevor Minny, True North, Women for Change Programme (City of Cape Town), Your True Colours, Zeitz MOCAA.  

Main Current Funders 2020: 

project supporters/material donors 2019-20

Find us

Art Centre Vrygrond

1115 Vrygrond Ave. Vrygrond 7945

at Capricorn Primary School                                         

 

Community Art Facilitator Training Studio

192 Main Road, Muizenberg, 7950

At Casa Labia (Garden Courtyard)

B-BBEE status Level 1

CALL 

Art Center Vrygrond

(+27) 72 190 2149

Training Office Mobile: 

(+27) 60 805 6482

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Twitter Icon